BV – SITE POLICY

EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW
Privacy Policy

Introduction. The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR) concerned with the protection of natural persons in regard to personal data processing came into force on the 25 May 2018. The information given below refers to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Bottega Verde s.r.l. conforms to the privacy protection policies contained in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, concerned with the protection of natural persons in regard to personal data processing, as well as the cautions and procedures that the Italian Data Protection Authority has specified in its Privacy Policy, which is published on its official Site. This Site, inter alia, features the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European personal data protection authorities that form part of the Working Group set up by Article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC in order to identify a number of minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, specifically, for the methods, times and kind of information data controllers should provide users with when they access web pages, regardless of the reasons. Bottega Verde s.r.l. complies with provision no. 229, 8 May 2014, “Identification of simplified arrangements to provide information and obtain consent regarding cookies”.

By accessing the homepage of the Bottega Verde Site, or other pages of the Site, the User can view the short cookie information banner and access the  Privacy Policy , and the Site Policy, as well as the specific Cookie Policy ; By continuing to browse our Site, the User is giving their consent to the use of cookies. Users can withdraw their consent to cookies by accessing the Cookie Policy. 
The Bottega Verde Site makes use of the possibility to send and then later read “cookies”, the files used by browsers to save browsing information. Users can find the approach Bottega Verde s.r.l. takes to cookies in the specific Cookie Policy, to which reference should be made. 
The use of these files is required for the browser to be recognised, allowing Bottega Verde to recognise Site Users without the need for an email address and password to be entered. 

During the browsing experience, the following is recorded: information concerning the browser used by the User, the click-through rate in different areas of interest, the products most purchased and a series of aspects linked to personalisation and degree of satisfaction with the services offered by www.bottegaverde.eu.

Communication between Users and the Internet Service can be made via email and chat. These are quick and convenient ways of getting in contact with us. We are always available to provide information and receive recommendations. 

Data is processed in accordance with the aforementioned privacy directives regarding the processing and protection of the personal data.

PRIVACY PRACTICES

Premessa. Dal giorno 25 maggio 2018 è applicabile il Regolamento Generale sulla Protezione dei Dati 2016/679 relativo alla protezione delle persone fisiche con riguardo al trattamento dei dati personali. Le informazioni di seguito esposte si intendono riferite al Regolamento Generale sulla Protezione dei Dati 2016/679.

Privacy Policy

Pursuant to Articles 12, 13, 14 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR) concerned with the protection of natural persons regarding personal data processing, Bottega Verde s.r.l., the Data Controller, provides the following information:

  • Personal data will be processed for commercial, direct selling, marketing and commercial information and promotional and statistical purposes, as well for analysing customer preferences, via both electronic and paper processing methods and for any communications to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
  • Regarding the applicability of the GDPR. The legal basis for processing consists in the obligations towards the Data Subject as part of the contractual purchase and sale agreement ("processing necessary for the fulfilment of a contract" - GDPR, Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. b)); for processing for direct marketing purposes, the legal basis consists in the legitimate interest of the company ("processing necessary to pursue a legitimate interest of the data controller" - GDPR, Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. f) and "Processing personal data may be considered legitimate interest for direct marketing purposes" considering Article 47); for all other processing that the Data Controller may conduct, the legal basis consists in the Data Subject's consent (GDPR, Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. a)).
  • Contact details of the Data Protection Officer. The Company has appointed Mr Fabrizio Casanova as the Data Protection Officer. He can be contacted by writing to: RPD@bottegaverde.com .
  • The provision of the personal data of the Data Subject (name, surname and full postal address) is required:
    1. in order to allow Bottega Verde to meet its contractual obligations, in the event of a purchase order being made;
    2. for post-sales support;
    3. for participation in the Carta Fedeltà loyalty card programme, which is also found in Stores. After the related regulation is accepted, Bottega Verde s.r.l. issues the Data Subject with their personal loyalty card that can be used to get the prizes linked to this initiative via the points accrued.
      al fine di usufruire, grazie ai punti ottenuti, dei premi legati a questa iniziativa.
  • Other data requested is optional (such as home telephone number, mobile number, etc.), yet if they are given they allow for the Data Subject to be contacted with service communications regarding their orders, for product satisfaction to be surveyed, or, with their consent, for offers - which may also be based on their personal consumption preferences -product sales information and new arrivals from Bottega Verde to be presented, as well as promotions by way of automated marketing via ordinary post, SMS/MMS, calls to the home phone and/or mobile, and/or the email address provided.
  • Following on from specific initiatives (for example, prize contests), Bottega Verde may request authorisation to publish the personal information and/or image of the Data Subject across various media for publicity. In these cases, specific authorisation and consent for the processing of the data provided is requested.
  • The User of www.bottegaverde.eu , must provide their data, such as name, surname and email address, to register on the Site and to access the reserved "MyBV" area of the Site and receive sales support from Bottega Verde, for example assistance with resolving any difficulties, including technical problems, that the User may have. With the User's consent, the aforementioned data will also allow Bottega Verde to send their newsletters.
  • The data may be communicated to companies in the following sectors: home and office furniture, textiles, clothing, cosmetics and wellness, floriculture, publishing, hobby products, and general for marketing purposes. To this end, Bottega Verde requests specific consent from Data Subjects.
  • Personal data is also processed via the creation of a centralised database using IT and online tools.
    The database containing the personal data of Data Subjects can only be accessed by authorised persons. People specifically appointed, such as employees or other collaborators, may gain knowledge of the processed data required for or connected to sending advertising material and completing the order, and it may also be seen by third-party suppliers of services strictly required for meeting contractual obligations, such as:
    1. data entry, customisation and mailing companies;
    2. call centres;
    3. parcel delivery carriers;
    4. companies that provide payment services;
    5. operational centres of security service providers;
    6. Each Appointee is given specific instructions on data processing that the appointees are required to comply with in order to avoid disciplinary sanctions and/or legal proceedings.

      Bottega Verde s.r.l. confirms that all personal data communicated by the Data Subject is not used for purposes other than those indicated in this Privacy Policy.

  • The Data Controller is Bottega Verde s.r.l. with headquarters in Palazzo Massaini, 53026 Pienza (Siena), Italy. When the data is collected in an affiliated Store, Bottega Verde and the Owner of the affiliated Store are jointly responsible for the data.

    Pursuant to Article 26 of the GDPR, please be aware that to exercise their rights, the Data Subject must contact Bottega Verde, at the address given below, or the franchise Store directly. The Store, as joint Data Controller, may exercise its ownership in a merely subordinate manner to the Data Controller, Bottega Verde, with which it shares only data collected in-store for direct marketing purposes, to the exclusion of all other processing. Specifically, with the exclusion of the faculty to carry out personalised promotions based on the shopping habits of the Data Subject.

  • Period of data storage based on purpose:
    The personal data of each Data Subject is stored for the amount of time strictly necessary to process the data of each Data Subject, depending on their choices, preferences and instructions.
    Personal data for direct marketing purposes is stored for a maximum of 24 months.
    Personal data subject to profiling is used for 12 months.
    Personal data is stored for the Carta Fedeltà loyalty card programme for the duration of the prize process, usually 3 years.
    Personal data related to contractual agreements with the customers of Bottega Verde s.r.l. is stored in accordance with the law for civil, fiscal, accounting and administrative purposes in order to make it possible to furnish evidence in the event of disputes and to address specific requests from the competent Authority.
  • By accessing the homepage of the Bottega Verde Site, or other pages of the Site, the User can view the short cookie information banner and access this Privacy Policy and the Site Policy, as well as the specific Cookie Policy. By continuing to browse on our Site, the User is giving their consent to the use of cookies. The User can withdraw their consent to cookies by accessing the Cookie Policy.
  • By monitoring the User's browsing habits on our Site, combined with the use of cookies, Bottega Verde can:
    1. collect anonymous statistical data on the percentage of emails delivered compared to those sent, the percentage read, the percentage of messages opened, the percentage sent to third parties and the number of clicks, etc.;
    2. count the unique visitors to a web page or a service;
    3. produce aggregate statistics on how our Site is functioning and on the services it contains;
    4. improve the performance of the Site and make User searches faster;
    5. collect data on traffic and User interaction on the website to identify trends and assess our audience;
    6. save information on User preferences and thus customise the Site depending on the specific interests of the User;
    7. avoid that the same advertising messages are seen several times;
    8. recognise the computer when the User returns and uses the Bottega Verde Site;
    9. save the chosen products that have been previously added to the User's cart;
    10. assess satisfaction, also anonymously, of the services available on the site, including advertising materials;
    11. improve the User browsing experience by suggesting the best promotions and products based on their navigation;
    12. with the consent - which can be withdrawn at any time - of Users registered in the "MyBV" section, identify and collect personal shopping preferences and subsequently record the monitored data for targeted offers and promotions.
  • For minors under the age of 18: Are you a minor but have already turned 16? Bottega Verde will be happy to accept orders made on the site www.bottegaverde.eu .Your personal data will be collected (name, surname, address, date of birth) and processed only for the purposes connected to fulfilling the order and delivering the products. It will not be communicated to other companies nor will any profiling be done. You will receive the newsletter if you have subscribed, as well as other sales communications, however you can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe function. If you would like any more information on how your data is processed, please do not hesitate to contact us: ufficio.privacy@bottegaverde.com
  • Rights of the data subject.Pursuant to Articles 15-22 of the GDPR, the Data Subject is entitled to:
    1. access their personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR);
    2. have incorrect personal data corrected (Article 16 of the GDPR);
    3. have their personal data deleted without undue delay in accordance with the conditions set forth by Article 17 of the GDPR;
    4. restrict processing in the presence of the conditions under Article 18 of the GDPR;
    5. The data subject also has the right to:
    6. oppose the processing of their personal data for direct marketing and profiling means at any time, insofar as it is connected to such direct marketing (Article 21 of the GDPR);
    7. withdraw consent at any time - in the event that the processing has a legal basis for consent - without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal;
    8. the right of data portability, i.e. to receive their personal data provided by the Data Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer it to another Data Controller, without impediment by the Data Controller that provided said data. In exercising their rights concerning data portability, the Data Subject is also entitled to obtain the direct transmission of personal data from one Data Controller to another, if technically feasible.

These rights can be exercised by the Data Subject at any time by writing to the Data Controller, Bottega Verde s.r.l., at its administrative offices on via XXV Aprile 10, 13836 Cossato (Biella), Italy, for the attention of the Corporate Privacy Office, or by sending an email to ufficio.privacy@bottegaverde.com .

Pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, it is without prejudice to the right of the Data Subject to contact the Data Protection Authority, the details for which can be found on www.garanteprivacy.it, in the manners specified.

SITE PRIVACY POLICY

Bottega Verde s.r.l. conforms to the privacy protection policies contained in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, concerned with the protection of natural persons in regard to personal data processing, as well as the cautions and procedures that the Italian Data Protection Authority has specified in its Privacy Policy, which is published on its official Site. This Site, inter alia, features the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European personal data protection authorities that form part of the Working Group set up by Article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC in order to identify a number of minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, specifically, for the methods, times and kind of information data controllers should provide users with when they access web pages, regardless of the reasons. Bottega Verde s.r.l. complies with provision no. 229, 8 May 2014, the “Identification of simplified arrangements to provide information and obtain consent regarding cookies”.

This document aims to provide a general description of the methods implemented to manage the processing of personal data acquired on the www.bottegaverde.eu Site (hereinafter, “Site”). 
This document does not include processing that occurs on other websites which may be viewed by the User via links found on the Site. This document purposefully incorporates the contents of the Privacy Policy applied by the Italian Data Protection Authority – published on its official Site, www.garanteprivacy.it – regarding the processing of Users’ personal data. 
The use of this Site implies the full acceptance of the Privacy Policy. 
The points covered in this document are the following:

 

DATA CONTROLLER
DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING
OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF DATA
TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
COOKIES
SOCIAL PLUG-IN
SITE MODALITY
SECURITY
UNDER-AGE USERS
RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

All changes to the Site Policy will be published in this document.

BUY WITH CONFIDENCE



SECURE PURCHASES
Credit card, Paypal or cash on delivery

FAST DELIVERY
even in 48/72 hours

SATISFACTION GUARANTEE
30 days

DISCOVER THE ORIGINS OF THE GENUINE BEAUTY
OFFERED BY BOTTEGA VERDE COSMETICS


MORE INFO >


Bottega Verde S.r.l. - Registered offices Palazzo Massaini, 53026 PIENZA (SI) -
Entered in the Register of Companies at the Chamber of Commerce of SIENA under no. 00410200026 VAT reg. no: IT 00823350525 A
AEE reg.no. IT08020000000716 Fully paid-up share capital: Euro 120,000 - Company subject to the direction and coordination of ONIVAL S.r.l.
Our site uses both its own cookies and those from other sites to send you offers that match your internet browsing preferences.
If you would like to know more or withdraw your consent to cookies, please click here.
By continuing to browse, you are giving your consent to cookies.
OK